Selected works

2015: Even by moonlight I have no peace
Alto flute, Linda Wetherill, New York, February 2016

9 mins. 

2015: El monte y el rio
Soprano and symphony orchestra
Lucja Szablewska, PRSO conducted by Szymon Bywalec, Warsaw, November 2015.
14 mins.

2014: Of the sun and the fields
Alto saxophone and string orchestra
Manuel Garcia, City of Orihuela Orchestra conducted by Sixto Herrero, Orihuela, Spain, March 2015.
10 mins.

2012: Neruda Fragments
Violoncello solo
Dan Barratt, Lucca International Festival, July, 2015

20 mins.

2011: L’ombre des arbres
Orchestra
Award: Kazimierz Serocki International Composers’ Competition Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Majiec Zoltowski,

Lutoslawski Concert Hall, Warsaw, Poland, November 2011.

14 mins.

2011: insecure dances in unstable times
3 pieces for chamber ensemble
Flute, clarinet, piano, violin, violoncello.
Uroborus Ensemble, conducted by Gwyn Pritchard, The Warehouse, London, 2013.

10 mins.

2010: Allusions and Distillations
12 pieces
Piano solo
Peter O’Hagan, The Purcell Room, South Bank Centre, London.

25 mins.

2009: Dream Echo
Piano, violin, viola, violoncello.
Donald Aird International Award, San Francisco, USA

9 mins.

2007: steering for dream
Flute (alto flute), clarinet (bass clarinet), piano, percussion, violin, violoncello. Udine, Italy.
Prize winner: 6th International Competition for Composition, Taukay Edizioni, Italy.

10 mins.

2006: Echo’s Refrain
Solo flute, string orchestra
Girona, Spain.
First prize: Francesc Civil International Composition Competition, Girona.

11 mins.

2004: Quaternion
Small orchestra
Eurorchestries, Bordeaux, France.
Special Jury Prize, Ist Eurochestries International Competition for Orchestral Composition; shortlisted for Venice Biennale.

12 mins.

2003: Garland
Three easy piano pieces.
Piano solo.
Alastair Greig, Gloucester Cathedral, Gloucester, UK

5 mins.

2002: Songe 17
Mezzo soprano, renaissance flute, lute, bass viol. Virelai, Royal Academy of Music, London, Dublin Castle, RTE broadcast.
8 mins.

2001: Find Me Colours
Large chamber ensemble
Cantus Ensemble, Zagreb and Pula, Croatia

15 mins.

2001: Jump
Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor, English Symphony Orchestra, Malvern Theatres, Malvern, UK.
5 mins.

2000: 2 Games-7 in 8, 5 in 4
Chamber orchestra
Alastair Greig, director, Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, CBSO Centre, Birmingham, UK.
6 mins.

1999: Here Comes Everybody
Orchestra
Carmelo Caruso, conductor, Orchestra Sinfonica Siciliana, Teatro Vittorio Emmanuel, Messina,Sicily
Orchestra Sinfonica Siciliana, Teatro Garibaldi, Palermo, Sicily.
First Prize, Gino Contilli International Composition Award, Siciliy.

18 mins.

1999: Echoes and Dance Fragments
Flute, violin, viola, violoncello
Matthias Ebner, flute, Trio"Van B." Bern, Switzerland.

9 mins.

1999: Play
Large chamber orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor, Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, CBSO Centre, Birmingham, UK.
18 mins.

1998: Conversation Piece
Solo violin
Clio Gould, London Sinfonietta, Queen Elizabeth Hall, South Bank, London. 

8 mins.

1998: Looking Through Mirrors
Suite of five pieces
Piano solo
Rolf Hind, Gueston Concert Hall, Worcestershire, UK.

25 mins.

1997: Refrains,Games and Arias
String quartet
The Lyric Quartet, Brighton International Festival, UK.

18 mins.

1997: Point and Line to Plane
Chamber orchestra
Nicholas Cleobury, conductor, Britten Sinfonia, West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, UK.

5 mins.

1996: Plain Lies and Lullabies
Piano solo
Rolf Hind, Pitville Pump Room, Cheltenham International Festival, UK.

7 mins.

1996: A Social Contract
Solo violin, 21 solo strings (string orchestra)
Bartlomiej Niziol, solo violin, Bruno Ferrandis, conductor, Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Warsaw, Poland.
Awarded The Culture Foundation of the Polish Government Prize at the 1996 Kazimierz Serocki International Awards for Composition.
Broadcast by Polish Radio and the EBU.
20 mins.

1995: Julia's Story
Mezzo soprano, electronics.
Catherine King, Gregory Rose, Stephen Montague, Singcircle, Spitalfields Festival, London.
Ca: 8 mins.

 


 


 

.

New works

2016As air on the pages of geology

Solo violin

Lucca International Festival

2016: Ritornelli

Flute, alto flute and bass flute

Lucca International Festival

2017: Soledad (solitude)

Solo guitar

Federico Nunez, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

2017: Soliloquies and Colloquies

Flute, violin, viola and violoncello

Ensemble "Memoires Sonores"

London and Paris

2017: Song cycle (as yet untitled)

For Lucja Szablewska

Warsaw, Poland.